The Sumatran elephant native to the Indonesia island of Sumatra. the Sumatran elephant has been classified ascritically endangered by IUCN as the population has declined by at least 80% over the last three generations.
This orangutan is native to the island of Borneo in the South Pacific. Bornean orangutans are also the slowest breeding of all mammals. their low reproduction rates may cause these orangutans to be the first of the great apes to become extinct.
The saola, is one of the world’s rarest large mammals, a forest-dwelling bovinefound only in the Annamite range of Vietnam and Laos. The Saola is currently considered to be critically endangered.
The Malayan tiger recognized as a tiger subspecies that inhabits the southern and central parts of the Malay Peninsula, and classified as Critically Endangeredby IUCN in as the population was roughly estimated at 250 to 340 adult individuals in 2013.
The hawksbill sea turtle is a critically endangered sea turtle belonging to the family Cheloniidae. It is the only extantspecies in the genus Eretmochelys.
This is the most endangered rhinoceros in the world, with only 63 animals surviving in a national park in Indonesia. They are also potentially the rarest large mammals on earth. Very little is known about the Javan rhino’s way of life.
The Vaquita is the world’s rarest marine mammal. It is on the edge of extinction with only 30 individuals still alive. This small porpoise lives in the northern Gulf of California.
There are between 15 and 20 Hainan gibbons surviving. Pressures from hunting threaten this primate, and previously habitat destruction was a major contributor to its decline.
The kakapo, is a species of large, flightless, nocturnal, ground-dwelling parrot of the super-family Strigopoidea endemic to New Zealand.
The Kakapo is critically endangered, the total known adult population was 154 living individuals.
The Amur leopard has adapted to live in the cold, temperate forests of southeast Russia and northeast China. It’s estimated there are only about 60 of these unique cats left.
With such a low population, a distinct threat to their survival is inbreeding.
Published by The Resistance 1687
Click here to see more by them.